Programme

The Biennale features a wide variety of lectures by invited speakers, discussions, panel debates, workshops, exhibition & awards, academic paper sessions, social events, and more.

The final programme for the Media Architecture Biennale 2012 is available below. It all starts with an informal, social event on the evening of 14 November and ends with a closing keynote speak on 17 November.

The main hub for MAB12 is "Godsbanen". Take a look at Venue & Travel to find the location. If you need help finding your way around at the venue itself, take a look at the map below.

PROGRAMME
Click image for larger version.
More programme details further down the page.
Download Programme as .pdf

MAB12 Programme

MAP OF GODSBANEN
(main conference venue)

Click image for larger version.
Download map as .pdf

Godsbanen Map




DETAILED PROGRAMMME
Click here to download .pdf version of the detailed programme (web version below) including paper abstracts.

Thursday, 15 November 2012

09:00 - 12:30
Full day Workshops and Doctoral Consortium, part 1. Click on the respective pages for more information.

All workshop participants meet at Godsbanen (main venue). You get a workshop map when you register - it can also be downloaded here.


12:30 - 13:30
Lunch.
You’ll get sandwiches at the workshop – for those at Godsbanen, they will be in the main exhibition area (café).


13:30 - 17:00
Full day Workshops and Doctoral Consortium, part 2.

Half day Workshops.

Bus leaves for Martin Professional workshop from Godsbanen at 13.30 (sharp).
Meeting point: Registration booth at Godsbanen.


17:30 - 19:00
Special Exhibition Event w/ snacks & drinks.
Hang out in the café/exhibition space at Godsbanen and get a drink while your gear up for the opening.


19:00 - 19:30
OFFICIAL OPENING
Welcome address by Danish Minister of Culture, Uffe Elbæk, Mayor of Aarhus, Jacob Bundsgaard and Pro-Rector Søren E. Frandsen, Aarhus University.
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


19:30 - 20:30
Public opening keynote by Jason Bruges (UK).
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


20:30 - 21:30
World premiere of the film ELECTRIC SIGNS
Alice Arnold introduces her film in person in ”Remisen”.
You may go to RADAR(concert venue inside Godsbanen) and use your free drink ticket instead.


21:30 - 22:30
3D concert with the artist Vectral @ RADAR at Godsbanen.
Limited seating.


22:30 - ?
DJs and drinks @ RADAR at Godsbanen. Or hang out in the café.




Friday, 16 November 2012

09:00 - 10:00

Invited talk: Erkki Huhtamo (FIN/USA), Media Archaeologist.
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


10:00 - 10:45

Paper session 1: THEORY.
• Christian Ulrik Andersen & Søren Bro Pold: Occupation of the ’Open City’
• Morten Søndergaard: The Implied Producer: Investigating an Emergent Typology in Participatory Culture
• Patrick Allen: Framing the Media Architectural Body (presentation online)

@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


10:45 - 10:50

Industry open mic.
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


10:50 - 11:15

Break.


11:15 - 12:15

Invited talk: Jakob Lange, Bjarke Ingels Group (DK).
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
Buffet in the main exhibition area at Godsbanen.


13:15 - 14:15
Invited talk: Alexandros Tsolakis and David Bajt, United Visual Artists (UK).
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


14:15 - 15:00
Workshop results.
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


15:00 - 15:30

Break.


15:30 - 16:30

Paper session 2: LESSONS FOR DESIGN
• Glenda Caldwell, Mark Bilandzic & Marcus Foth: Towards Visualising People’s Ecology of Hybrid Personal Learning Environments
• Henrik Korsgaard, Nicolai Brodersen Hansen, Ditte Basballe, Peter Dalsgaard & Kim Halskov: Odenplan – a Media Façade Design Process
• Luke Hespanhol & Martin Tomitsch: Designing for Collective Participation with Media Installations in Public Spaces

@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


16:30 - 16:40

Walk to City Hall (5 mins, outside)
IMPORTANT: YOU MUST WALK TO CITY HALL IMMEDIATELY.


16:40 - 18:00

City Hall Reception & Tours
Welcome address by Laura Hay, Alderman for Technical Services and Environment, Aarhus Municipality
Snacks & drinks


18:00 - 19:00

Awards ceremony keynote: Ben Rubin (USA), Media Artist & Founder of EAR Studio.
@ City Hall


19:00 - 19:45

Awards Ceremony
@ City Hall


19:45 - 20:00

Walk to Godsbanen
(5 mins, outside)


20:00 - 22:00

Gala Dinner
@ Godsbanen


Saturday, 17 November 2012

09:00 - 10:00

Invited talk: Sanxing Cao, Communication University of China.
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


10:00 - 11:00

Paper session 3: HYBRID ENVIRONMENTS
• Morten Breinbjerg: Urban Sound Interfaces – Poetic Approaches to Media Architecture
• Martyn Dade-Robertson, Nick Taylor, Justin Marshall & Patrick Olivier: The Political Sensorium
• Katarzyna Urbanowicz & Lucyna Nyka: Media Architecture – Participation Through the Senses

@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


11:00 - 11:30

Industry open mic.
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


11:30 - 12:30

Invited talk: Andreas Lykke-Olesen, Kollision (DK).
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


12:30 - 13:30

Lunch.
Sandwiches in the main exhibition area.


13:30 - 14:30

Invited talk: Jeff Risom, Gehl Architects (DK/USA).
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


14:30 - 15:30

Panel Session
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


15:30 - 16:00

Break and Book reception.
"New Media Facades - A global survey" by M. Hank Hausler, Martin Tomitsch and Gernot Tscherteu.


16:00 - 17:00

Paper session 4: CASE STUDIES
• Nemanja Memarovic, Marc Langheinrich, Florian Alt, Ivan Elhart, Simo Hosio & Elisa Rubegni: Using Public Displays to Stimulate Passive Engagement, Active Engagement, and Discovery in Public Spaces
• Henrika Pihlajaniemi, Anna Luusua, Minna Teirilä, Toni Österlund & Tuulikki Tanska: Experiencing Participatory and Communicative Urban Lighting through LightStories
• Katharine Willis, Gianni Corino & Karen Martin: Developing a Neighbourhood Locative Media Toolkit

@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


17:00 - 17:30

Video: GOODBYE!
Break

@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.


17:30 - 18:30

Closing keynote: Antonino Saggio (IT), Professor of Architecture.
@ "Remisen" at Godsbanen.